Shop our Black Friday deals before it’s too late!

Free shipping on orders > €50

Find the perfect gift. Browse our gift guide

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to information collected from you by Komono via this website and other websites operated or provided by Komono.

Komono knows that you care how information about you is used and shared, we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully. By visiting komono.com, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Please note that the site may contain links to other third party websites that are not controlled or operated by Komono. This Privacy Policy does not apply to such third party websites, Komono is not responsible for the content of such third party websites or the privacy practices of such third parties. Therefore Komono encourages you to request and review the privacy policies of any third parties before disclosing your personal information to such parties or when visiting such third party websites.

Revisions to this privacy policy

Komono reserves the right, in Komono’s discretion, to change, modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time, without prior notice to you. However, Komono will treat your continued use of the website following such revision as your acceptance of the revised terms. Komono will obtain the necessary consents required under applicable privacy laws if it seeks to collect, use or disclose your personal information for purposes other than those to which consent has been obtained unless otherwise required or permitted by law.

This Privacy Policy was last updated 23th of September 2020.

Basis of Processing

The Processing of your personal data may take place because of a legal obligation to do so or the contractual relationship between the two of us. In addition, the processing may take place because of legitimate interest held by KOMONO or simply because you have given us your consent to process your personal data. you can always ask us to clarify on which legal basis we process your data via the contact details mentioned at the end of the privacy statement.

Consent

By submitting personal information to komono.com you agree that Komono may collect your personal information and you consent to use, disclosure and transfer of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and as permitted or required by law. Komono respects your privacy and strives to conform to the rules under applicable EU legislation and Belgium laws. KOMONO complies with the GDPR (EU Directive 95/46/EC.

Collecting information

Komono may collect personal information in connection with your use or purchase of Komono’s products and services. The personal information that Komono may collect might include your name, username, password, email address, age, date of birth, gender, address, telephone number, credit card and debit card numbers, personal preferences, and any other personal information that you choose to include in your profile, or in other communications to Komono. You represent and warrant that you have the right and authority or have obtained all necessary consents to provide any information, including any personal information of another individual, which is provided by you to Komono. Komono may share our product news and offerings with you via mail. In such case and in any direct marketing activities, Komono makes sure to obtain your prior consent, as required by law.(GDPR)

We use cookies

Like many websites, Komono also uses cookies on the e-shop. A cookie is a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The text file is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser. The server that sends it to you can only read it. This information does not identify you personally and you remain anonymous unless you have otherwise provided Komono with personal information. Komono may send a cookie that might be stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Komono may use the information that Komono obtains from the cookie to improve the website’s usability. Komono may also use that information to recognize your computer when you visit our website, and to personalize our website for you. Most browsers allow you to refuse or accept cookies. Refusing will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites including the e-shop site. Because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of Komono’s essential features, we recommend that you leave them turned on. For instance, if you block or otherwise reject our cookies, you will not be able to add items to your Shopping Cart. We use functional and non-functional (for advertising and analysing purposes) complying with the GDPR code.

IP Addresses

Komono may record your IP address when you visit or use services or features on the website. An IP address is a computer’s numeric address, by which it can be located within a network. Komono may use your IP address for the purposes noted above, and also to help diagnose problems with Komono’s server, or to administer the Sites. Komono may also use your IP address to identify you when Komono feels it is necessary to enforce compliance with this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use and others.

Protection of your information

We will take reasonable technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. We work together with a third party for the checkout and they only reveal the last four digits of your credit card numbers when confirming an order. Of course, we transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing.

However, Internet or wireless transmissions are never completely private or secure. You understand that any messages or information you send to the website might be intercepted by others. If you have any questions about the security of personal information collected by Komono, please contact our customer service team.

Use of your personal information

Komono may use such personal information internally or in combination with pre- existing information: i.ex:

  • to establish and conduct commercial relationships, including to process purchases or other transactions, to develop, enhance, market, sell or otherwise provide information, products or services
  • to detect and protect Komono and other third parties against error, negligence, breach of contract, fraud, theft and other illegal activity
  • to conduct or administer contests, sweepstakes or other promotions in which you have participated
  • to access, preserve, disclose and use your personal information contained in your account, all Submissions (as defined in the Terms of Use), all communications to and from you, all information relating to your use of the Site, if Komono is required to do so by law or legal process
  • to contact you and to respond to any communications that you may have had with us
  • to engage in business transactions, including the purchase, sale, lease, merger, amalgamation or any other type of acquisition
  • to customize your experience or homepage on the site.

At any time you may contact us with any privacy questions or concerns you may have.

Retention Period

Your data are being stored in accordance with the statutory retention periods or sas long as necessary for the purposes described above and – if the processing is based solely on your consent – at the latest until withdrawal of your consent.

Choice and opt-out preferences

As you browse komono.com, advertising cookies will be placed on your computer so that we can understand what you are interested in. Our display advertising partner, AdRoll, then enables us to present you with retargeting advertising on other sites based on your previous interaction with Komono. The techniques our partners employ do not collect personal information such as your name, email address, postal address or telephone number. You can visit this page to opt out of Criteo and their partners’ targeted advertising.

Disclosure of your information

Komono may disclose your personal information to its subsidiaries or affiliates and to third parties whom Komono hires to provide services on Komono’s behalf, including, but not limited to, support services, website services, delivering promotional materials, contests, sweepstakes and other promotions, and answering customer questions about Komono’s products and services. These subsidiaries, affiliates and third parties may be located overseas.

Komono will only provide those third parties with the personal information that they need to deliver the services to Komono and/or on Komono’s behalf. Komono will not disclose your personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes without obtaining prior affirmative consent.

In the event that Komono is involved in a business transaction, including the purchase, sale, lease, merger, amalgamation or any other type of acquisition, disposal, securitization or financing involving Komono, you consent to your personal information and any other information Komono may have collected being transferred to another party in connection with such transaction. You also consent to Komono disclosing your personal information to legal, financial, insurance, or other advisors in connection with such business transaction or management of all or part of Komono’s business or operations; as consented to by you from time to time, including to fulfill any other purposes that are identified when the personal information is collected; or as otherwise permitted or required by law. We also want to communicate and confirm that we’ve made processor agreements with the involved suppliers. Consumers can accept our privacy and cookie policy with the pop-up they receive on our welcome page.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics tool that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their website, offered by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies” to help analyze the website and how users use the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP-adress) is transferred to Google and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google uses this information to track how you use the website and to generate reports about the website activity for the website owners. Google can provide your information to third parties only if required to do so by law, or insofar as third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not combine your IP-adress with other information Google that has gathered. If you do not wish to accept Google Analytics cookies, you can customize your browser accordingly so that it refuses them. Refusing will however have a negative impact upon the usability of our website, including the e-shop. By using our website you agree that Google processes the information in the manner and for the purposes as set forth above. This data will be kept safe by Google in line with their Safety Measures.

Your Rights

  • which data are being stored?
  • why are these data stored?
  • for what period of time are these date stored or expected to be stored?
  • when applicable, the recipients of the data?
  • are the data being used for automated decision-making, the logic involved as well as the envisaged consequences of such processing;

At your first request the following information will be provided, free of charge and within the period of one month:

Next to the notification of the above mentioned information within a reasonable period of time (in any event within one month), we inform you of all rights you can exercise if needed:

  • The right to rectification: if you think that certain data which are being processed by us, are inaccurate or incomplete, you the right to request a rectification of completion, by giving an additional declaration;
  • The right to erasure: also knows as the right to be forgotten; you have the right to demand that your personal data will be erased or deleted in case of one of the following events:
    – if the data are no longer required for the purpose for which they were collected or processed;
    – if the data is being processed based on your consent and you want to withdraw. your consent, provided that we hav eno other legal ground for the processing of your personal data;
    – if you object to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing;
    – if you think the data were processed unlawfully from the beginning;
    – if the erasure is necessary to comply with a legal obligation;
    – if the data are collected in relation to the offer of information society services to a child;
  • The right to restriction of the processing: you have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data in case of one of the following events:
    – the accuracy of the personal data is contested, for a period enabling KOMONO to verify the accuracy of the personal data;
    – the processing is unlawful and you prefer a restriction instead of the complete erasure;
    – the personal data are no longer needed for the purposes of the processing, but you need them for the submission, exercise or defence of legal claims;
    – if you objected against the processing pending the verification of your complaint;
  • The right to an electronic copy and transfer: you have – in case the processing of your personal data is baed on your consent – the right to obtain a copy of the personal data you provided, in a structured, a commonly used and machine-readable format, and the right to transmit those data to another controller (when the processing was baed on consent and the processing was carried out by automated means);
  • The right to object: you have- in case the processing occurs in the public interest or a legitimate interest – the right to object to the processing, also to profiling and in case of processing for direct marketing purposes:
  • The right to lodge a complaint: if you think there has been an infringement on the European privacy legislation, you have the possibility to submit a complaint to the national data protection authority:

    Gegevensbeschermingautoriteit
    Drukpersstraat 35
    1000 Brussel
    +32 (0)2 27448 00
    +32 (0)2 274 48 35
    contact(at)apd-gba.be

    The aforementioned requests can be rejected or replied to in a restrictive way, when this is necessary to safeguard national security, national defence, public security, the prevention, investigation, detection and the protection of criminal offences, other objectives of general public interest, the protection of judicial independence and judicial proceedings, the prevention, investigation, detection and the protection of breaches of ethics for regulated professions, a monitoring, inspection or regulatory function related to, even occasionally, the exercise of official authority, the protection of the data subject or the rights and freedoms of others, the enforcement of civil law claims.

Contact

To exercise your rights, you can at all times submit a written request to KOMONO Westpoort 13-15 2070 Zwijndrecht, or by email to info@komono.com.

Your request has to mention at least the following data: full name and surname, address, date of birth of the data subject and a copy of a valid ID or other proof of legitimation, on which you may blacken your photo, the MRZ (machine readable zone), the strip with numbers at the bottom and the citizen service number in order to protect your privacy.
When the request is submitted by a legal representative or proxy on behalf of the data subject, the request has to contain a piece of evidence of the representation or proxy, a copy of a valid ID or other proof of legitimation of the data subject and the applicant (unless the latter is a lawyer).Your request will be handled free of charge, within a period of one month, insofar the request contained all the necessary information as mentioned above.

Unsupported Browser

To manage privacy settings you must use a more modern browser and enable Javascript.

We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services. You consent to our cookies if you continue to use our website. More info in our privacy policy.